Liquid win big series over Vitality at IEM Katowice 2021

Liquid have pulled off a thrilling victory over Vitality at IEM Katowice 2021 in the Group B upper bracket semi final. This has put Liquid in the Group B upper bracket final (playoffs) where they’ll face the winner of the FURIA vs. Natus Vincere match.

Things kicked off with Vitality stealing away Team Liquid’s map pick of Nuke in overtime (19-16) thanks to a massively impressive performance by Dan ‘apEX’ Madesclaire. The teams in-game leader finished with a +10 kill-to-death differential and 106 average damage per round, putting him 16 ADR over the highest on Liquids side.

Vertigo would start in favor of Vitality with the French side picking up three rounds to open things up. Liquid would find their footing and clash back for seven straight rounds to take a four round lead to help guide them to a 10-5 half. Vitality may have kept the second half within one round, but six is all Liquid needed to close it out and take it 16-10.

The final map of Mirage would once again see Liquid take a 10-5 lead before Vitality managed to seven out of eight rounds to take a 12-11 lead. Liquid weren’t done, however, and quickly turned things around to take the final five rounds and the series 2-1.

LiquidK-D+/-ADRKAST
Jonathan ‘EliGE‘ Jablonowski80-57+2392.582.0%
Keith ‘NAF‘ Markovic61-49+1278.182.0%
Gabriel ‘FalleN‘ Toledo64-51+1379.174.2%
Michael ‘Grim‘ Wince57-60-369.374.2%
Jake ‘Stewie2K‘ Yip49-61-1263.971.9%
VitalityK-D+/-ADRKAST
Dan ‘apEX‘ Madesclaire65-61+485.166.3%
Mathieu ‘ZywOo‘ Herbaut56-58-268.775.3%
Kévin ‘misutaaa‘ Rabier40-40080.759.3%
Nabil ‘Nivera‘ Benrlitom23-25-269.574.3%
Cédric ‘RpK‘ Guipouy48-62-1461.970.8%
Richard ‘shox‘ Papillon46-66-2054.164.0%

Photo: ESL

Source: Read Full Article